2017 Schedule

June 24, 2017

 

Community Hall   
9:00 - 9:30  Wee Jammed  Originals Covers Vocals 
9:45 - 10:15  Caiseal  Great songs and tunes 
10:30 - 11:00  Eric Coyle  Scots traditional songs and stories 
11:15 - 11:45  Amite Eclectic Vocal Duo
12:00  - 12:30 Calgary Burns Club Choir  
12:45 - 1:15 Prairie's Edge   Traditional Bluegrass
1:30 - 2:00  Celtic Broadcasting Cooperation  Celtic chamber group
2:15 - 2:45  Angel Voices Ladies’ 8 Voice Celtic
3:00 - 3:30  Alison and Doug A Weaving of Songs
3:45 - 4:15 Syphers Cove   
4:30 - 5:00  Grumpy Irish  Irish and country music
5:15 - 5:45 Horizon Ridge   Folk/country/a cappella band
6:00 - 6:30 Coppper Junction   Original  tunes/band
6:45 - 7:15  The Still Waters  Vocal and instrumental duo
7:30 - 8:00  Jake Ian & Will McCarty Folk-Roots Singer-Songwriter
     
     
Upper Level Chinook Creative Arts Centre (Old School House)  
9:00 - 9:30  The Wayfarers Celtic and Folk Acoustic Group
9:45 - 10:15 Noises From the Basement Rocky Mountain Folk Duo
10:30 - 11:00 Kathy Pepers Celtic harp music
11:15 - 11:45 Togaibh I Calgaraidh  
12:00 - 12:30 Gan Ainm   Delicious assorted traditional music
12:45 - 1:15 ICS Choir  Traditional Irish Choir Music
1:30 - 2:00 Men Folk Singing  Community Singing for All
2:15 - 2:45 Calgary Burns Club Choir   
3:00 - 3:30 Diminished Fifth Eclectic Celtic Close Harmony
3:45 - 4:15 Barry Luft  Folk Song Variety Pack
4:30 - 5:00 PoorBoy Acoustic/roots trio 
5:15 - 5:45 Christie Simmons    Singer/Songwriter
6:00 - 6:30 Ken the Whistle Guy Mainly Celtic Whistle
6:45 - 7:15 Get Reel   Celtic & East Coast Music
     
     
Lower Level Chinook Creative Arts Centre (Old School House)  
9:45 - 10:15 Rosaleen & Dave   
10:30 - 11:00 Derek Lofthouse   Traditional music on pipes and Gurdy 
11:15 - 11:45 Caiseal   Great Songs and tunes
12:00 - 12:30 Michael Barry   Cape Town Congo Celtic
12:45 - 1:15 Get Reel    Celtic & East Coast Music
1:30 - 2:00 Bob Chartier  Singer songwriter gospel flavoured
2:15 - 2:45 Amite Eclectic Vocal Duo
3:00 - 3:30 George Lyon Blues, ballads, banjos, & bs
3:45 - 4:15 Poor Boy  
4:30 - 5:00 David Settles Music from the high plains 
5:15 - 5:45 John Leeder    Traditional and originals
6:00 - 6:30 Dan Mills Flute Fiddle Whistle Guitar
6:45 - 7:15 Wee Jammed  Originals Covers Vocals
     
     
FAMI Tent    
9:45 - 10;15 Dave Foster  Songs on dulcimer or guitar
10:30 - 11:00 May Bees   Fiddle/Guitar/Autoharp
11:15 - 11:45 Quantello Strings  Fiddle & folk
12:00 - 12:30 Blue Cicada  Eclectic covers and originals
12:45 - 1:15 Father Married Cousin  Original celtic bluegrass music
1:30 - 2:00 John Leeder  Traditional and originals
2:15 - 2:45 Lucid Diversity    Folk and Bluegrass
3:00 - 3:30 Pam and the Boys Folk Music
3:45 - 4:15 Skullduggery  
4:30 - 5:00 Copper Junction   Original  tunes/band
     
     
St. Andrews Caledonian Society Tent  
11:15 - 11:45 Eric Coyle  Scots traditional songs and stories
12:00 - 12:30 Aviano Trio   
12:45 - 1:15 Alison Demeter Traditional Stories, spoken and sung
1:30 - 2:00 Nora Maidman Celtic vocals, mandolin, flute
2:15 - 2:45 Binn Garvey Folk duo, originals  & covers 
3:00 - 3:30 Jake Ian & Will McCarty Jake Ian & Will McCarty
3:45 - 4:15 Alvin Moore Bluegrass, and Spanish Fingerstyle Guitarist
4:30 - 5:00 Angel Voices  Ladies’ 8 Voice Celtic
     
     
Settle In / Wine & Beer Tent   
9:45 - 10:15  Joal Kamps Rocky Mountain Folk Duo
10:30 - 11:00  Pairie's Edge  Traditional Bluegrass
11:15 - 11:45  Tessitura Acoustic Roots Trio
12:00  - 12:30  Fromage Chaud World beat, dance, jazz and blues
12:45 - 1:15  Skullduggery    
1:30 - 2:00  The Spitzee Post Band  Bluesgrass / Newgrass / Folk 
2:15 - 2:45  Confederation Park Ukulele Group   Familiar sing along songs
3:00 - 3:30  Ceol Celtic music
3:45 - 4:15  My Son Ted  
4:30 - 5:00  Noises From the Basement  Original/cover songs
5:15 - 5:45  Hay Makers Irish and country music
6:00 - 6:30  The Waltzing Matildas  Voice, guitar, clarinet 
6:45 - 7:15 Celtara  Traditional and contemporary Celtic band
7:30 - 8:00 Horizon Ridge   Folk/country/a cappella band
8:15 - 8:45 Syphers Cove  Modern and Traditional Celtic
     
     
Water Valley Community Association Tent  
12:00 - 12:30 The Wayfarers Celtic and Folk Acoustic Group
12:45 - 1:15 Joal Kamps Rocky Mountain Folk Duo
1:30 - 2:00 Alyse McLeod  
2:15 - 2:45 Colin Peters & Doug Baker   Vocals and Fiddle Tunes
3:00 - 3:30 Father Married Cousin Celtic bluesgrass rap nonsense
3:45 - 4:15 Waltzing Matildsa   Voice, guitar and clarinet 
4:30 - 5:00 Geolrge Lyon Blues, ballads, banjos, & bs
     
     
Papa Luigi Restaurant  
12;45 - 1:15 Six by Six  Folk from the '60s forward
1:30 - 2:00 Binn Garvey Folk duo, originals and covers
2:15 - 2:45 Blue Cicada Eclectic originals and covers
3:00 - 3:30  Fomage Chud   World beat, dance, jazz and blues
3:45 - 4:15 Brian Sullivan  Folk, blues, jazz and jokes’
4:30 - 5:00 Ken the Whistle Guy Contemporary Whistle
5:15 - 5:45 Nora Maidman  Celtic vocals, mandolin, flute
     
     
Church      
9:00 - 9:30 Rosaleen and the Balladeers  Traditional Story-Songs
9:45 - 10:15 Barb and Val Olorenshaw  
10:30 - 11:00 Brian Volke  
11:15 - 11:45 ICS  Choir  Traditional Irish Choir Music 
12:00 - 12:30 Confederation Park Ukulele Group   Familiar sing along songs
12:45 - 1:15 Jeff Stockton   Stories on the Celtic Harp'
1:30 - 2:00 Inisheer   Celtic and East coast songs/tunes
2:15 - 2:45 The Still Waters  Vocal and instrumental duo
3:00 - 3:30 Celtara Traditional and contemporary Celtic band
3:45 - 4:15 Men Folk Singing  Public Sing Out - host Paul Bazinet
4:30 - 5:00 Jim & Lynda McLennan   Folkjazz - sweet singing, hot playing
5:15 - 5:45 Alyse McLeod Folk, Country and Originals
6:00 - 6:30 Alvin Moore Bluegrass, and Spanish Fingerstyle Guitarist
6:45 - 7:15 The Haymakers  Traditional Celtic
7:30 - 8:00 Bob Chartier  Gospel roots
8:15 ---- Sing Out Until next year. 20th
     
     
General Store Porch    Bow Valley Fiddlers 
Saloon Porch Session Players All Day
Saloon Porch Rocky Mountain Rappers 11:00am and 1:00pm
Remax Blow Up Tent Open for jams